Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: MAY 12, 2020

Privacy is important to Alcamy App, Inc. d/b/a Swaypay. The following describes the information we collect and the ways we use that information. By using www.swaypayit.com (the “Website”) and our web application (the “App”), you are consenting to the collection, use, sharing, and storage of your personal information, as described below. This Privacy Policy supplements and is incorporated into Swaypay’s Terms of Service which, together with this Privacy Policy, govern your use of the Website and App. We have endeavored to make this Privacy Policy as clear as possible. If, however, you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at support@swaypayit.com

The terms “Alcamy” or “Swaypay” or “us” or “we” or “our” refer to Alcamy App, Inc. d/b/a Swaypay, the owner of the Website and App. The terms “you” or “your” refer to the user or viewer of the Website and App.

Information We Collect


Swaypay collects information from those who visit and interact with our Website and App. This information may include the following: 

  • name;

  • date of birth;

  • username;

  • password;

  • address;

  • email addresses;

  • phone numbers;

  • order and payment information;

  • social media insights, such as views, engagements, followers, and likes;

  • social media posts; and

  • comments and requests

We may also collect other non-identifiable information related to your access to our Website and App, including, but not limited to, your IP address, Website and App visits, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, and page interaction information. 

We collect the above information directly from you when you provide it to us, automatically as you navigate the Website, and from third-party service providers and social media platforms.

How We Use This Information


We use this information to facilitate the provision of your requested services, improve our products and services, and for our own research. We also use the above information to generate your SwayScore, which dictates user specific pricing at the point of sale based on your transaction history and engagement across social media platforms. 

Sharing Your Information


We do not ever sell your personal information for commercial purposes. We may share your information with third-party service providers that help us run the Website and App or to facilitate the products and services you obtain from us or a merchant. We may share your information with merchants that need your information to facilitate the sale of products and services to you or with Shopify, Inc. We may share your information to monitor or improve our Website and App or to improve our products and services.  We may share your information in an anonymized format to business-to-business merchants and current and prospective investors. We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances, such as complying with legal processes, cooperating with law enforcement, preventing fraud or imminent harm, ensuring the security of our network and services, when we believe your actions violate our Terms of Service, or in the event we are transferred or sold to another entity as a result of a corporate sale, merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. 

Third Parties

Your information may be held by third parties or we may link to other sites or applications not affiliated, owned, or controlled by us. Further, we may use products and services of third parties, for which the disclosure of your information is necessary, to help us better provide our services to you. We expressly disclaim any and all liability for the actions of third parties. The privacy practices of any third parties are outside the scope of this Privacy Policy and their use or disclosure of your information (including your personal information) will be governed by their own privacy practices or policies. We encourage you to review the privacy practices or policies of those third parties.

Your Rights

If you would like to access, modify, or delete your personal information, you may submit a request to support@swaypayit.com. California residents may have additional personal information rights. For more information or to see if these rights apply to you, please contact us. We will promptly review all such requests in accordance with applicable laws.  

 

Rights for Persons Covered by GDPR

If you are “data subject” for whom the processing of personal information is subject to REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) (“Covered Person”), the rights described in sections (A) through (G) apply to you.

A.   Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing: you may obtain access to your personal information stored by us by contacting us. If we process or use your personal information, we shall endeavor to ensure, by implementing suitable measures, that your personal information is accurate and up to date for the purposes for which they were collected. If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you may obtain the rectification of such personal information by contacting us. You may obtain the erasure or restriction of processing of your personal information in situations where no legitimate business purpose exists or the further storage is unnecessary under statutory storage obligations.

B. Right to data portability: you may receive the personal information about you that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this information to another controller. To exercise this right, contact us.

C. Right to object: you may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal information. To exercise this right, you must contact us as provided herein. To the extent your personal information is processed for reasons other than direct marketing, you understand and agree that we have compelling legitimate reasons for information processing, such as providing access to our Website and App. You may use ad-blocking software to limit information capture and usage. You may also contact us with questions about this policy or to make a removal request. Making a request does not guarantee that the request will be honored.  

D.   Right to withdraw your consent: If you have given your consent to the collection or processing of your personal information, you may withdraw your consent without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal by contacting us in writing. 

E.       We currently store your personal information in the United States, but your personal information may be transferred stored, or processed in a location outside of the United States.

F. If you make a request under sections (A) – (D), above, we have 30 days to respond to you. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

G. The legal basis for processing your personal information is: 

  1. You have given us consent by agreeing to abide by our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and continuing to access the Website and App; and

  2. Processing is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations.  

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Website and App is intended for general audiences and is not directed to children under 13 years old. We do not target this Website and App to children under 13, and we do not intentionally collect any information from users under 13. If you become aware that your child has used this Website or App, and we may have personal information about a user under 13, please contact us at support@swaypayit.com, so we may delete the information.

 

Cookies


Cookies are small bits of electronic information that a website or application sends to your browser and are stored on your hard drive. We use cookies to identify users, keep the Website and App secure, and improve the Website and App’s performance. Cookies are not required to browse our Website and App and may be disabled or deleted. Third parties may employ cookies on the Website and App in order to better perform their services. We have no control over third-party cookies, and therefore, disclaim any and all liability related to third-party cookies. 

 

Changes and Updates to Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically, and this will be reflected by the date above. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website and App constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

 

Contact Information


If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@swaypayit.com.

Still sound unreal? Check our press.press.press.press.

Swaypay is a payment option that plugs into storefronts and lets shoppers use social media posts as currency directly at the point of sale.

  • TikTok
  • Instagram
  • Twitter